KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

average check

French translation: d\'augmenter le montant moyen de votre note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average check
French translation:d\'augmenter le montant moyen de votre note
Entered by: NikkoTh

08:59 Nov 17, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: average check
The Dessert Menu presents you with further opportunities to introduce your Guests to some amazing Dessert Bier Pairings and of course, opportunities for you to build on your average check!
NikkoTh
d'augmenter le montant moyen de votre note
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-17 09:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.serviceclient.pro › ... › Restauration › Lenotre‎
Accueil > Commerce > Restauration > Lenotre ... à la boutique Lenotre avenue de Wagram : montant moyen de la note = 90 à 100 Euros .urra toutefois figurer sur la note d'hôtel lorsque le règlement des notes de l'hôtel et de ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4addition moyenne
EvaVer
4 +1ticket moyen
Tony M
4 +1d'augmenter le montant moyen de votre note
FX Fraipont
4la moyenne des additions
Sandra Mouton
4 -1chèque moyen
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'augmenter le montant moyen de votre note


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-17 09:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.serviceclient.pro › ... › Restauration › Lenotre‎
Accueil > Commerce > Restauration > Lenotre ... à la boutique Lenotre avenue de Wagram : montant moyen de la note = 90 à 100 Euros .urra toutefois figurer sur la note d'hôtel lorsque le règlement des notes de l'hôtel et de ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As I have said elsewhere, 'ticket' is more usual jargon in the industry; and do note that it isn't 'your check' but 'your average' — it is of course the customer's check / Unconvinced; it is still the customer's check ;-)
3 hrs
  -> but this is seen from the restaurant owner's point of view : "your check" = the average amount the customer pays in your restaurant, hence "votre note".

agree  Daouda Gassama: Cette traduction est plus fluide et mieux adaptée.
3 hrs
  -> merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
addition moyenne


Explanation:
en proposant cela, ils pourront vendre des plats plus chers ou supplémentaires et faire augmenter le montant qu'un client dépense en moyenne au restaurant

EvaVer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although 'addition' is the word likely to be used with customers, I don't believe it is the normal 'insider jargon' used within the industry in this quite specific technical context.
4 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: bine sûr
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  writeaway: mais oui (ano!). terme consacré utilisé au sein de la profession et par les dîneurs
2 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chèque moyen


Explanation:
'

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'check' is US EN for 'bill', as well as for a banking cheque. Referring to the latter would really make no sense at all in the stated context. / Of course not! And very few people still pay by cheque these days. 'check' (AE) also = 'note/addition/ticket'
11 mins
  -> "check " is "chèque"! it refers to the amount spent by the customer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la moyenne des additions


Explanation:
Une autre façon de tourner les choses.

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Surely that would be 'check average', though? / Agree with you on that point; but I don't think this is the usual way it is expressed in the industry. 'average check' is a quite specific concept, and the same exists in FR. Spec. ? term is technical
10 mins
  -> In this context, the two phrases are quasi synonyms. Cf the fact you could say "l'addition moyenne est dans la moyenne des additions."/I see your point but the vocabulary isn't technical ("amazing Dessert Bier Pairings" as a technical concept? Really ;-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticket moyen


Explanation:
This is the term we use in the FR restaurant industry; 'check' is US EN for a 'bill' in a restaurant, hotel, etc. In the specific context of catering industry calculations, this is referred to as a 'ticket' — though please note this would NOT be the word used to customers!

In our restaurant, my financial calculations required us to have a minimum of 20 covers / day with a 'ticket moyen' of €35; by dint of improving sales training for our staff, we got the 'ticket moyen' up to €40 and over.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-17 09:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that strictly speaking the 'ticket moyen' refers to the bill for the whole table, whereas 'couvert moyen' is the more correct term to refer to the average bill per head; however, in practice, the 'per head' figure is the one usually referred to, as being clearly more informative!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-17 09:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the messed up HTML tags, that wasn't meant to be ALL underlined!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-17 12:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economie – Recettes pour augmenter le ticket moyen du client ...

www.atabula.com/economie-a-trouver/

10 oct. 2012 - Les charges augmentent, le ticket moyen stagne et le client se fait rare. ...

There are over 47,000 Ghits for "ticket moyen" + restauration, and many more if one broadens the field to marketing and sales generally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-17 12:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is over 10 times the frequency of other solutions.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Je suis d'accord avec note mais pas avec ticket car, c'est autre chose les tickets restaurant que l'on donne à certaines personnes...
2 hrs
  -> Sadly not! I run a restaurant, I use these terms all the time, and of course it has nothing to do with a 'Ticket Restaurant' voucher! / This is specific technical terminology in the industry, not lay-person's language.

agree  Françoise Vogel
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Françoise !

neutral  AnneMarieG: where is your restaurant located?
1 day1 hr
  -> Originally in Limoges, now moved to one in Uzerche.

agree  xxxGuillaumeT: "Ticket moyen", effectivement : http://tinyurl.com/Ticket-moyen
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci, Guillaume !