KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Sluice room

French translation: zone souillée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sluice room
French translation:zone souillée
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:13 Nov 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Food technology
English term or phrase: Sluice room
What would be the French term for a "sluice room" located in a cold store (designed to house refrigerated meat) ?
I couldn't find the proper term (only the one for hospitals in the Termium, "utilité souillée", but this doesn't sound right at all in this context).

Thank you !!
Michael Mestre
France
zone souillée
Explanation:
"Zone souillée
Equipements : 1 Plonge avec un bac (robinetterie mélangeuse type col de cygne)
1 Table avec un trou vide déchets et douchette
1 Lave-vaisselle à capot avec tables d’entrée et de sortie (capacité 20 litres – nombre de casier/h : 60-24 selon cycle)
1 Ensemble d’étagères de stockage (rangement grosse plonge et matériels+rangement casier+rangement produit)
1 Poste de désinfection pour le nettoyage (centrale d’hygiène et de désinfection avec tuyau 15 m et support de produit)
1 Lave-main à commande fémorale
Hotte d’extraction au dessus de la laveuse"
"http://www.argentre-du-plessis.fr/IMG/pdf/fiche-tech.pdf

sluice room / dirty utility room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-22 18:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sluice" implique l'utilisation de grandes quantités d'eau - comme dans la salle à l'arrière de la boucherie ou on lave le matériel à grande eau.

" sluice   noun
1. an artificial channel for conducting water, often fitted with a gate (sluice gate) at the upper end for regulating the flow.
2. the body of water held back or controlled by a sluice gate.
3. any contrivance for regulating a flow from or into a receptacle.
4. a channel, especially one carrying off surplus water; drain.
5. a stream of surplus water.
verb (used with object)
8. to let out (water) by or as if by opening a sluice.
9. to drain (a pond, lake, etc.) by or as if by opening a sluice.
10. to open a sluice upon.
11. to flush or cleanse with a rush of water: to sluice the decks of a boat.
12. Mining. to wash in a sluice. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sluice?s=t



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-22 18:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cutting Plant co-located or standalone (cutting, meat preparations, meat products,
re-packaging, game handling - where no dressing)
2.2.1 & 2 The layout allows constant progress of the operations and meat for cutting is brought into the workrooms progressively as needed. Pre-cutting inspection takes place and records for such inspection kept. [s30]
There are rooms designated for the separate storage of packaged and exposed meat.
Ingredients such as salt, pepper & stuffing are kept under hygienic conditions and brought into production areas progressively.
Packaging materials are stored in the dry goods floor, and brought into production areas as needed. The are kept in a designated room until used, stored well off the floor. [s30]

Personnel use protective clothing correctly and the sluice room have equipment for washing hands with taps designed to prevent the spread of contamination and facilities for disinfecting tools working at with hot water supplied at not less than 82 C"
http://www.food.gov.uk/multimedia/pdfs/audit5213cp0910cransw...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est le terme qui convient dans ce contexte. Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2salle de fermentation
Christophe Delaunay
4salle de mûrissement/d'affinage de la viande
HERBET Abel
4salle vidoir / local vidoirrachelha
4zone souillée
FX Fraipont
4zone d'évacuation d'humidité
Marcombes
3salle blanche
Bernard M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sluice room
salle de fermentation


Explanation:
Un seul problème... la température!


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Christophe Delaunay
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai des doutes en raison du fait qu'il s'agit d'un entrepôt frigorifique destiné à stocker les poulets qui viennent d'être abattus. Je ne pense pas qu'une fermentation est prévue.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bien d'accord
9 mins

agree  Gleyse
24 mins

neutral  FX Fraipont: ça c'est "curing / fermentation chamber", et ça ne concerne que les salamis fermentés (Charcuterie – Fermentation and Curing Chamber - Mamaliga http://www.mamaliga.com/.../charcuterie-fermentation-and-cur...‎)
38 mins
  -> En effet... ce n'était qu'une piste :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sluice room
salle blanche


Explanation:
une suggestion

Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluice room
zone souillée


Explanation:
"Zone souillée
Equipements : 1 Plonge avec un bac (robinetterie mélangeuse type col de cygne)
1 Table avec un trou vide déchets et douchette
1 Lave-vaisselle à capot avec tables d’entrée et de sortie (capacité 20 litres – nombre de casier/h : 60-24 selon cycle)
1 Ensemble d’étagères de stockage (rangement grosse plonge et matériels+rangement casier+rangement produit)
1 Poste de désinfection pour le nettoyage (centrale d’hygiène et de désinfection avec tuyau 15 m et support de produit)
1 Lave-main à commande fémorale
Hotte d’extraction au dessus de la laveuse"
"http://www.argentre-du-plessis.fr/IMG/pdf/fiche-tech.pdf

sluice room / dirty utility room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-22 18:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sluice" implique l'utilisation de grandes quantités d'eau - comme dans la salle à l'arrière de la boucherie ou on lave le matériel à grande eau.

" sluice   noun
1. an artificial channel for conducting water, often fitted with a gate (sluice gate) at the upper end for regulating the flow.
2. the body of water held back or controlled by a sluice gate.
3. any contrivance for regulating a flow from or into a receptacle.
4. a channel, especially one carrying off surplus water; drain.
5. a stream of surplus water.
verb (used with object)
8. to let out (water) by or as if by opening a sluice.
9. to drain (a pond, lake, etc.) by or as if by opening a sluice.
10. to open a sluice upon.
11. to flush or cleanse with a rush of water: to sluice the decks of a boat.
12. Mining. to wash in a sluice. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sluice?s=t



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-22 18:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cutting Plant co-located or standalone (cutting, meat preparations, meat products,
re-packaging, game handling - where no dressing)
2.2.1 & 2 The layout allows constant progress of the operations and meat for cutting is brought into the workrooms progressively as needed. Pre-cutting inspection takes place and records for such inspection kept. [s30]
There are rooms designated for the separate storage of packaged and exposed meat.
Ingredients such as salt, pepper & stuffing are kept under hygienic conditions and brought into production areas progressively.
Packaging materials are stored in the dry goods floor, and brought into production areas as needed. The are kept in a designated room until used, stored well off the floor. [s30]

Personnel use protective clothing correctly and the sluice room have equipment for washing hands with taps designed to prevent the spread of contamination and facilities for disinfecting tools working at with hot water supplied at not less than 82 C"
http://www.food.gov.uk/multimedia/pdfs/audit5213cp0910cransw...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est le terme qui convient dans ce contexte. Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ça me semble assez plausible, en effet. C'est le terme que j'avais provisoirement choisi.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluice room
zone d'évacuation d'humidité


Explanation:
L'air frais et sec introduit par le VRC réduit également le degré d'humidité dans ... cooling (condensation of surplus steam, reduces humidity in the sluice room) ... C'est en transférant les molécules d'eau au flux d'air évacué

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2013-11-22 21:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"compartiment"

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: French


2 days31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluice room
salle de mûrissement/d'affinage de la viande


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4