KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

beer curators

French translation: sommeliers en bière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beer curators
French translation:sommeliers en bière
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

06:02 Nov 26, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: beer curators
With over 150 beers from over 30 countries in our “BIN”, our beer curators are always there to take our guests on The Guided Journey through the art of pairing Bier and food.
NikkoTh
sommeliers en bière
Explanation:
suggestion.

Un sommelier est une personne ayant des compétences en dégustation du vin, œnologie et en accords « mets et vins »
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sommelier
A sommelier (/ˈsɒməljeɪ/ or /sʌməlˈjeɪ/; French pronunciation: ​[sɔməlje]), or wine steward, is a trained and knowledgeable wine professional, normally working in fine restaurants, who specializes in all aspects of wine service as well as wine and food pairing.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sommelier

Les sommeliers en bière, une tendance ou un métier ?
http://www.bieresetplaisirs.com/2012/09/18/les-sommeliers-en...

"Vous rêviez d’être sommelier en bière? C’est maintenant possible."
http://biere.bbfr.net/t8789-la-biere-aura-enfin-son-sommelie...

Au championnat du monde en Allemagne
Parmi les meilleurs sommeliers en bière
http://www.hebdosregionaux.ca/monteregie/2013/09/04/parmi-le...

GastroSuisse lance la formation de sommelier en bière en Romandie
http://www.presseportal.ch/fr/pm/100007695/100743915/la-cart...

Sylvain Bouchard, le sommelier en bière Unibroue, oeuvre au sein de la brasserie depuis plus de 10 ans.
http://unibroue.com/fr/sommelier/about

Un Québécois entend ravir le titre de meilleur sommelier en bière du monde
http://blogues.radio-canada.ca/rive-sud/2013/09/13/quebecois...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sommeliers en bière
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 +4bièrologues
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bièrologues


Explanation:
"Profession ? Biérologue - Le Point
http://www.lepoint.fr › Art de vivre‎Translate this page
Jun 11, 2013 - Rencontre avec un gentleman "biérologue". ... "La première fois que j'ai fait une conférence en tant que biérologue, c'est vrai que j'ai noté ..."

"Our Services - The Wine Curators
http://www.thewinecurators.com/services.shtml
The Wine Curators offers a variety of services, from cataloging your entire wine collection using The Personal Wine Curator wine software to organizing private ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: A lovely term, and seems to get a healthy number of Ghits, a lot of them from CA.
59 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Victoria Britten: Yes, but with an acute accent: biérologue
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxGuillaumeT: Oui : "Un biérologue ou un zythologue est un connaisseur de la bière et de sa dégustation"
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Bruce Bracken: Both correct and well suited to the context
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sommeliers en bière


Explanation:
suggestion.

Un sommelier est une personne ayant des compétences en dégustation du vin, œnologie et en accords « mets et vins »
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sommelier
A sommelier (/ˈsɒməljeɪ/ or /sʌməlˈjeɪ/; French pronunciation: ​[sɔməlje]), or wine steward, is a trained and knowledgeable wine professional, normally working in fine restaurants, who specializes in all aspects of wine service as well as wine and food pairing.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sommelier

Les sommeliers en bière, une tendance ou un métier ?
http://www.bieresetplaisirs.com/2012/09/18/les-sommeliers-en...

"Vous rêviez d’être sommelier en bière? C’est maintenant possible."
http://biere.bbfr.net/t8789-la-biere-aura-enfin-son-sommelie...

Au championnat du monde en Allemagne
Parmi les meilleurs sommeliers en bière
http://www.hebdosregionaux.ca/monteregie/2013/09/04/parmi-le...

GastroSuisse lance la formation de sommelier en bière en Romandie
http://www.presseportal.ch/fr/pm/100007695/100743915/la-cart...

Sylvain Bouchard, le sommelier en bière Unibroue, oeuvre au sein de la brasserie depuis plus de 10 ans.
http://unibroue.com/fr/sommelier/about

Un Québécois entend ravir le titre de meilleur sommelier en bière du monde
http://blogues.radio-canada.ca/rive-sud/2013/09/13/quebecois...


Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
41 mins
  -> merci Adrien

agree  GILOU: ce n'est pas simplement quelqu'un qui se consacre à l'étude de la bière
1 hr
  -> exactement ! Merci Gilou.

agree  Séverine Dupied
2 hrs
  -> merci Séverine

agree  pecheurt
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Bertrand Leduc
10 hrs
  -> merci Bertrand