KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

fingerfood and appetizers

French translation: hors-d’oeuvre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fingerfood and appetizers
French translation:hors-d’oeuvre
Entered by: xxxMozart

15:00 Dec 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: fingerfood and appetizers
fingerfood and appetizers to taste and share from the Greek Mediterranean Table
xxxMozart
amuse-gueule et hors d'oeuvre
Explanation:
qui sont, en fait, des synonymes.
Selected response from:

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amuse-gueule et hors d'oeuvre
Ghislaine Delorme
5Amuse-gueule et hors -d'oeuvrexxxohlala
4amuse-gueulesxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amuse-gueules


Explanation:
As far as I am aware, fingerfood and appetizers are the same thing, so I would use "amuse-gueules" on its own

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amuse-gueule et hors d'oeuvre


Explanation:
qui sont, en fait, des synonymes.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  1045
2 days 11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amuse-gueule et hors -d'oeuvre


Explanation:
amuse-gueuke : petit sandwich, biscuit salé, servi avec l'apéritif
hors-d'oeuvre : petit plat froid que l'on sert au début du repas ,avant les entrées ou le plat principal
Dictionnaire Robert

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian