KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Ferment-4 Made Wine ; Spiked

French translation: alcoolique


16:24 Dec 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food industry
English term or phrase: Ferment-4 Made Wine ; Spiked
Spiked Honeydew melon

Method of manufacture of Spied Honeydew melon

Ferment-4 Made Wine @ 16% is purchased in Holland.

Ethylalcohol @ 96% ABV is purchased in Holland.

Sugar is purchased in Holland

Maltodextrin is purchased from Cerestar Benelux BV in Holland. The Cerestar Benelux polysaccharid No.: C*Dry GL 01921.

Melon flavour @ 34,1% is purchased from Danisco Belgium S.A. in Belgium. Danisco Belgium S.A. flavour No: A03736



Spiked = à pointes ?
Karine Le Goaziou
French translation:alcoolique
Explanation:
to spike the punch - y mettre de l'alcool
spiked = adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-10 16:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mickey Finn. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...a notorious Chicago bar shut down in 1903, allegedly because its customers were served spiked drinks and then robbed....

www.bartleby.com
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alcooliqueRHELLER
4alcoolisé ou corsé
Jean-Luc Dumont
3vin élaboré avec du (de type) ferment 4 (?) / melon à cornes
Robintech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spiked
alcoolique


Explanation:
to spike the punch - y mettre de l'alcool
spiked = adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-10 16:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mickey Finn. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...a notorious Chicago bar shut down in 1903, allegedly because its customers were served spiked drinks and then robbed....

www.bartleby.com

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
22 mins
  -> thanks Gayle:-)

disagree  Paulina R: Alcoolique means alcoholic, as in alcoholic person. Alcoolisé is the righ adjective
4572 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferment-4 made wine ; spiked
alcoolisé ou corsé


Explanation:
spike - rendre plus fort en ajoutant de l'alcool

spiked coffee - un café arrosé/corsé avec du rhum ou du calva

to spike - ajouter de l'alcool dans une boisson non alcoolisée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-10 20:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ferment-4 made wine ? Ferment pour vin - c\'est à dire quand le jus est déjà un vin ? bizarre

Fermentation alcoolique du moût ?

Ferment to make wine ? - Laisser fermenter pour obtenir du vin

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ferment-4 made wine ; spiked
vin élaboré avec du (de type) ferment 4 (?) / melon à cornes


Explanation:
Melon à cornes ou Kiwano (marque) : Le melon à cornes possède une pelure dure et hérissée de protubérances épineuses. Sa chair vert émeraude, juteuse et appétissante, est remplie de graines tendres et comestibles qui rappellent celles du concombre.

Concernant le vin, je ne vois pas trop à quoi correspond ce chiffre 4. Désolée.

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench