KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

throat coat

French translation: plantes médicinales pour la gorge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throat coat
French translation:plantes médicinales pour la gorge
Entered by: GILOU

09:22 Dec 13, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / organic supplements
English term or phrase: throat coat
organic throat coat (herbal tea)
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
plantes médicinales pour la gorge
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plantes médicinales pour la gorge
GILOU
4throat coat
Marc Boisban
4baume pour la gorge
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baume pour la gorge


Explanation:
coats the throat

"Pharmacie Lemaire 7971 Basècles : Santé A-Z - Problèmes de santé ...
http://www.pharmalemaire.be/fr/default/...Z/.../Mal de gorge...
Un baume pour la gorge à base d'extrait de thym peut soulager et dissout un peu le mucus. Il existe des bains de bouche désinfectants. Un rinçage d'une ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 180

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throat coat


Explanation:
Si l'on parle bien de thé, je pense que throat coat reste quel tel, et "organic throat coat" donnerait donc " throat coat biologique"

Anglais : https://www.amazon.com/Traditional-Medicinals-Organic-Throat...
Français : https://www.catawiki.fr/catalog/sachets-et-etiquettes-de-the...

Marc Boisban
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  david henrion: pourquoi ne pas traduire ? parce que les autres ne l'ont pas fait faute d'idées ?! je dirais comme FX en rajoutant éventuellement (throat coat) entre parenthèses.
5 mins

agree  writeaway: If it is part of the name. In your Amazon ref, it's actually the name of the product. In that case, one doesn't translate. But asker hasn't provided enough (any) context to be sure
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plantes médicinales pour la gorge


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Villuendas: oui, je trouve que ça traduit bien l'ensemble des termes "organic throat coat", j'ajouterais entre parenthèses "infusion" pour "herbal tea"
40 mins

agree  writeaway: if it's not part of the actual name of the product
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: infusion pour le mal de gorge, en France oncite plus ce qui est soigné que la méthode http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/actualite-sante/tisanes-et-r...
1 hr