convenience area

French translation: zone de produits de première nécessité

English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: convenience area
Hello. I searched for a definition of this phrase but couldn't find any. It refers to an area within a supermarket. Does anyone know the French translation please ?

Thank you !
Turn social sharing on.
Like 16
Magali CHENU
France
French translation:zone de produits de première nécessité
Explanation:
I've not come across this term used in FR, so this is only a guess, but it is certainly one of the groups of products that are sometimes used in retailing jargon.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
More appropriate to the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aire de services et commodités
Bernard M
1 +1zone de produits de première nécessité
Tony M
4 -2Zone de repos client
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway
The new local
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Zone de repos client


Explanation:
Un peu comme la zone business class des aéroports

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: See ref. from W/A: this is about the products being sold in this area, not anything to do with resting.
11 hrs

disagree  FX Fraipont: no, it refers to the "convenience store" integrated in the supermarket.
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aire de services et commodités


Explanation:
Une suggestion....

Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilou !

agree  TB CommuniCAT
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

disagree  FX Fraipont: no, it refers to the "convenience store" integrated in the supermarket.
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone de produits de première nécessité


Explanation:
I've not come across this term used in FR, so this is only a guess, but it is certainly one of the groups of products that are sometimes used in retailing jargon.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
More appropriate to the context
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: exactly! The "convenience store" integrated in the supermarket.
2 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
The importance of quick-trip shoppers argues for a different store design, where the “fill-in” and “stock-up” areas should be considered as extensions of the “quick” convenience area, rather than having the convenience area an afterthought in a store designed for stocking up. Other than representing small selections of the categories specified in the second group (fill-in and stock-up) and the last group (stock-up) in Table 1.2, this convenience area should adhere to the same pricing and selection criteria: high-quality, higher-margin merchandise, delivered more conveniently than that in the long tail
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1340017&seqN...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Aha! That confirms my thought in discussion, that this is about the products being sold there!
15 hrs

18 hrs
Reference: The new local

Reference information:
Changing lifestyles and the tough economic climate are forcing shoppers to increasingly consider location when it comes to where they shop. No longer are quick trips reserved just for the convenience shop; even the largest of supermarkets is now treated as the local ‘shop round the corner’ if it’s nearest in proximity to a shopper’s home. Shoppers are also going on more frequent, shorter trips so they’re not tempted to spend as much money. This represents an opportunity for the larger store formats, such as Tesco Extra, to embrace the convenience mission more than ever before. But with this opportunity comes fresh challenges.

Optimising the convenience shopper journey in a big-box supermarket
During large, weekly shopping trips, consumers generally use around a third of a store’s footprint. When it comes to top-up trips, however, this is reduced to just a quarter, and even more importantly, it may be a different quarter depending on the mission. Lunchtime missions, for example, demand that sandwiches and drinks areas are easily locatable, while grocery top-ups require the customer to reach categories such as bread and milk as quickly as possible.
It’s all about clear signage and considered product placement. If shoppers can’t find a product, they can’t buy it. A simple way to aid navigation in store is to use day-part merchandising. A mobile stand displays breakfast items near the store entrance in the morning, sandwiches at lunchtime and cakes around mid-afternoon, for example. This places the product directly in the shoppers’ pathway, optimising return on the shelf space.

Flexible solutions
In addition to the provision of offers at the front of the supermarket, another logical solution for retailers could be to create a specialist convenience area of the store. An extended top-up shop area with dual sited and /or convenience-style products could well be a natural evolution for the top-up shopper in the big-box format, that still offers shoppers the option of entering the main store should they be tempted
http://www.retail-focus.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&v...
Generally, the convenience mission is one in which a shopper has a list of up to 10 categories they need to visit in as little time as possible. The actual mix of products required can vary according to the purpose of the visit and the time of day/week. Meeting customers’ shopping missions can increase customer loyalty and even create the opportunity for up-selling items. But how exactly is this done?

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 180