Plating

French translation: présentation sur l\'assiette

English term or phrase:Plating
French translation:présentation sur l\'assiette
Entered by: Irène Guinez

18:02 May 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Korean food (survey)
English term or phrase: Plating
URGENT

7P elements 7P detailed properties
Product 1□ Taste 2□ Quantity 3□ Health 4□ Diversity 5□ Plating
Price 6□ Price
Place 7□ Accessibility
Promotion 8□ Price discount
9□ Special events (magic shows, bands, etc.)
10□ Restaurant’s (brand’s) reputation or image
Physical Evidence
11□ Sanitation
12□ Atmosphere (interior, accessories, music, etc.)
13□ Exterior
14□ Parking space

15□ Convenience facilities (restrooms, play facilities, etc.)
Process
16□ Convenient services (order placement, bill payment, etc.)
17□ Prompt services
18□ Formality of services
People
19□ Communication 20□ Employees' appearances
21□ Attitude
22□ Personal relationship
23□ Reputable employer / employee


The translation was probably done by a Korean and the english is not native....
Irène Guinez
Spain
présentation sur l'assiette
Explanation:
"The Art Of Plating Food – Applications sur Google Play
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.artplating...
Who said that appearance is not important. If you are used to cooking everyday, of course the delicacy and taste of food is the main thing."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dressage
Sandrine Ananie
4 +2présentation sur l'assiette
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plating
présentation sur l'assiette


Explanation:
"The Art Of Plating Food – Applications sur Google Play
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.artplating...
Who said that appearance is not important. If you are used to cooking everyday, of course the delicacy and taste of food is the main thing."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea: oui ou juste "présentation" ici vu qu'on parle de nourriture
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think in this particular context, as part of this list, this term actually fits best: "how the food is presented".
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plating
dressage


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_presentation

Je pense que l'équivalent est "dressage" en français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-05-22 18:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cookangels.com/blog/10-conseils-pour-maitriser-l...

Sandrine Ananie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  mchd
10 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Although this is certainly the correst technical term for the activity (and might well fit in a list of actions to be performed), I think it fits less well in the particular list of items as given here. This is the term I as a chef would use in my kitchen
12 hrs