city back streets

French translation: les quartiers pauvres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:city back streets
French translation:les quartiers pauvres
Entered by: Florence Evans

19:33 Oct 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: city back streets
...from the kitchens of great aristocratic houses, to humble
cottages and city back streets
Florence Evans
les quartiers pauvres
Explanation:
par opposition aux "beaux quartiers"
Selected response from:

nordiste
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6les ruelles de la ville
swisstell
4 +4arrières-cours de la ville
Searlait
4 +3les quartiers pauvres
nordiste
4le revers de la médaille
Céline Godinho


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
les ruelles de la ville


Explanation:
je dirais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-02 19:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les ruelles de Montréal - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Témoins de la peur légitime des incendies, les ruelles de Montréal révèlent un autre
visage de la ville et sont une invitation à la découverte de l ...
www.cyberpresse.ca/actuel/ article/1,4230,4841,062004,710534.shtml - 20k - 30. Sept. 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Archives BLAGUES-L: Les ruelles de la ville - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2001 08:28:08 -0500 (Est) From: Hub CD Subject: BLAGUES-L: Les
ruelles de la ville Date: 8 May 1999 21:16:47 -0000 From: Rigoler C\'était le ...
www.ventdelaitue.org/blagues-l/ archives/2001/Les-ruelles-de-la-ville.html - 4k -


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
9 mins
  -> merci beaucoup !

agree  Arroger: d'accord!
1 hr
  -> merci bien, Arroger

agree  Julie Roy: "aux" ruelles de la ville
2 hrs
  -> merci, Julie et bon dimanche

agree  Trada inc.
3 hrs

agree  Odette Grille: Évidemment...
4 hrs

agree  Enrico Olivetti
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les quartiers pauvres


Explanation:
par opposition aux "beaux quartiers"

nordiste
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arrières-cours de la ville


Explanation:
Plutôt que rues ou ruelles, j'utiliserai arrière-cours, pour mieux rendre cette sensation de confinement, de semi-clandestin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-10-02 21:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merci Lucina

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Diu
3 mins
  -> merci Helene

agree  lucina
1 hr
  -> merci Lucina

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> merci Kim

agree  fossier
11 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le revers de la médaille


Explanation:
Une traduction un peu plus littéraire!
:)

Céline Godinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search