KudoZ home » English to French » Forestry / Wood / Timber

understory

French translation: sous-étage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understory
French translation:sous-étage

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:54 Nov 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: understory
Definition from NC glossary of forestry terms:
The area below the forest canopy that comprises shrubs, snags and small tree. Because the understory receives little light, many of the plants at this level tolerate shade and will remain part of the understory. Others will grow and replace older trees that fall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The understory is a unique environment, involving more than just shade. Shade influences air temperature, humidity, soil temperature, soil moisture content, wind movement, and more. These factors impact plants. Agroforestry ejournal
  • Savanna trees influence water, light, and nutrient availability under their canopies, but the relative importance of these resources to understory plants is not well understood. CAT.INIST
  • Understory vegetation responded to thinning with increased percentage of cover and number of herbaceous species in thinned areas and in created gaps. US Forest Service
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

sous-étage
Definition:
Ensemble des arbres qui atteignent au maximum le tiers de la hauteur dominante et dont les houppiers forment une strate bien distincte avec un degré de recouvrement d'au moins 20%.
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2sous-étage
Hélène ALEXIS
3 -1sous-bois
thierry niderman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Translations offered


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sous-étage


Definition from Dictionnaire européen IATE:
Ensemble des arbres qui atteignent au maximum le tiers de la hauteur dominante et dont les houppiers forment une strate bien distincte avec un degré de recouvrement d'au moins 20%.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le respect du sous-étage garantit la qualité du tronc - centre régional propriété forestière  
  • L'épinette blanche apparaît souvent sous forme de sous-étage dans les peuplements mixtes à dominance d'arbres à feuilles caduques - ressources naturelles CANADA  
  • Le sous-étage des peupleraies matures présentes en Abitibi est souvent envahi par une strate arbustive feuillue dense et non commerciale. Pour permettre l’installation et la croissance d’un sous-étage résineux, il est donc nécessaire d’éliminer ces broussailles. - Fiche descriptive préparation terrain  
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  N Chancel: voir http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/EN/theme/AG/EN/FR/U/1.html, understory est l'orthographe US du même mot
2 days16 hrs
  -> merci!

Yes  Francis Marche
2 days22 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sous-bois


Definition from Annals of forest science:
Ensemble des plantes qui poussent sous la canopée

Example sentence(s):
  • La quantité de lumière disponible dans le sous-bois des forêts affecte de nombreux processus tels que la production de biomasse et la diversité de la végétation, la régénération des arbres et la morphogénèse des plantes. - Annals of forest sciences  
thierry niderman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Francis Marche: Le sous-bois correspond davantage à "the undergrowth". Le "sous-étage" est une notion précise qui ressort à la stratification des peuplements. Son équivalent anglais est bien "the understorey".
2 days12 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License