KudoZ home » English to French » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Outdoor and Indoor security uses?

French translation: Pour la protection de vos biens, tant à l'intérieur qu'à l'extérieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outdoor and Indoor security uses?
French translation:Pour la protection de vos biens, tant à l'intérieur qu'à l'extérieur
Entered by: Cristina Serra

15:47 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Outdoor and Indoor security uses?
Context: Ad for hunting equipment, specifically for a treestand cable & lock set

What would be the best way to translate "Outdoor and Indoor Security Uses" in this sentence? I know the meaning, but I can't find a sentence in French that would satisfy me.

"Protect you treestand equipment and location-Plus they're great for outdoor and indoor security uses.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
Pour la protection de vos biens, tant à l'intérieur qu'à l'extérieur
Explanation:
Une autre façon de le dire...
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci Merline!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilisations intérieures et extérieures en toute sécurité (sécurisées)
GILOU
3 +1Pour la protection de vos biens, tant à l'intérieur qu'à l'extérieur
Merline
4v.d., not for kudoz!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
verbis
4pour la protection de votre propriete/cour/... et votre maison/villa/chalet
atche84
4idéal (aussi bien) pour un usage à l'extérieur que pour un usage à l'intérieurremy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilisations intérieures et extérieures en toute sécurité (sécurisées)


Explanation:
... Le lamellé-collé canadien est fabriqué à l'aide d'adhésifs hydrofuges et
convient donc aux utilisations intérieures et extérieures. ...
www.cwc.ca/products/glulam/introduction.php?lang=fr - 35k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

agree  verbis: sei un mitoooooooooooooooooo. p.s.: hard to translate, yet :)))))))))
46 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor and indoor security uses?
idéal (aussi bien) pour un usage à l'extérieur que pour un usage à l'intérieur


Explanation:
ou parfait pour un usage à l'extérieur (ou en plein air) et à l'intérieur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 15:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai oublié \"en toute sécurité\"

remy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor and indoor security uses?
pour la protection de votre propriete/cour/... et votre maison/villa/chalet


Explanation:
I don't understand why security and lock devices are added to hunting equipment. Security of the hunter?

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor and indoor security uses?
v.d., not for kudoz!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Explanation:
Pour assurer la sécurité à l'extérieur et à l'intérieur.

this is, IMHO, the meaning which Gilles has already expressed in a quite better and more elegant way

bisou

laura






verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: ?????????????
3 hrs
  -> I have specified "not for kudoz"!!!! , bonne nuit

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pour la protection de vos biens, tant à l'intérieur qu'à l'extérieur


Explanation:
Une autre façon de le dire...

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Merline!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arroger: C'est une barrure/serrure/cadenas pour empêcher l'accès à la cache mais aussi d'autres fonctionse
5 hrs
  -> Merci, c'est ce que je pensais, mais je n'en étais pas tout à fait sûre.