KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

pet parlor

French translation: salon pour animaux domestiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pet parlor
French translation:salon pour animaux domestiques
Entered by: chaplin

22:18 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: pet parlor
Bonsoir,
Description d'une maison de poupée :
"Penthouse lounge and pet parlor on the top level".
Merci
Anna
Fanta
Luxembourg
salon pour animaux domestiques
Explanation:
car il peut s'agir de lapins, chats, chiens....
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
J'ai choisi salon pour animaux de compagnie (parfait dans le contexte) - Merci à toutes pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1salon pour animaux domestiques
chaplin
3salon pour chien
Elodie Rousseau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salon pour chien


Explanation:
Je vois pas mieux...

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salon pour animaux domestiques


Explanation:
car il peut s'agir de lapins, chats, chiens....

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
J'ai choisi salon pour animaux de compagnie (parfait dans le contexte) - Merci à toutes pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaschelle: ou animaux de compagnie
5 hrs