KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

add-on unit

French translation: une rallonge ?


17:58 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / mobilier
English term or phrase: add-on unit
The client's glossary mentions in french : unité d'expansion.. I could understand unité d'extension, or unité supplémentaire, complémentaire...

If you wish, you can complement it with an add-on unit with adjustable shelves.You can fit your plasma screen to the rear panel of the add-on unit. An add-on unit provides extra storage space, and a box on the wall is ideal for gloves, mobile phones, keys etc.

Votre avis... est précieux
Martine Etienne
Belgium
French translation:une rallonge ?
Explanation:
unité d'extension, pour un meuble, ce doit être une rallonge. Ou un élément de complément...
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une rallonge ?IsaPro
4élément complémentaire, ou élément supplémentaire
M A P
3module/ meuble modulaireRHELLER


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une rallonge ?


Explanation:
unité d'extension, pour un meuble, ce doit être une rallonge. Ou un élément de complément...

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilore: oui, ou une tournure avec l'adj. "supplémentaire"
7 mins
  -> tout à fait

agree  xxxsarahl
33 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élément complémentaire, ou élément supplémentaire


Explanation:
I have seen "élément complémentaire" in DIY shops selling kitchen/bathroom units with add-on units that can be added to the lot... at an extra price!

M A P
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
module/ meuble modulaire


Explanation:
Armoires et rangements contemporains de Dimensions Nouvelle ...... La Collection Ritz présente une ligne de meuble modulaire en trois hauteurs, chacune avec ... Il ya dix cas de figure, module ouvert avec étagères, module à ...
www.dimensionsnouvelle.com/collection/ usi0500/casegood/vitrine/pagf.shtml -


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish