toe kick panel

French translation: coup-de pied

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: toe kick panel
The data rating plate shows the model and serial numbers of your range. It is located behind the toe kick panel at the bottom of the range. To access the rating plate, remove the three toe kick attachment screws, then carefully remove the toe kick panel.
cloutier
French translation:coup-de pied
Explanation:
c'est la même chose que kickplate.
Comme en dessous des des armoires
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Oui merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coup-de pied
Louise Dupont
3 +1plinthe
marie-christine périé


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coup-de pied


Explanation:
c'est la même chose que kickplate.
Comme en dessous des des armoires

Louise Dupont
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oui merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: oui, ou encore "plinthe"
22 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Oui pour "coup-de-pied" si le texte s'adresse au lecteur canadien. Le GDT donne également "plinthe" comme synonyme.
3 hrs
  -> Merci

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plinthe


Explanation:
c'est le mot utilisé en France, pour les meubles comme pour les murs


marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis: oui
18 hrs
  -> merci Carole