KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

casual furniture

French translation: meubles simples, ordinaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casual furniture
French translation:meubles simples, ordinaires
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

10:17 Oct 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: casual furniture
Casual furniture: For a more relaxed lifestyle, homey, warm, restful, and inviting casual furniture fits the bill. Soft and comfortable casual upholstered furniture is usually oversized, overstuffed, and slipcovered.
xxxNathalieVVT
meubles simples, ordinaires
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Le client a choisit meubles simples, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3meubles/mobiliers décontractés/sans prétention
Francis MARC
4 +1meubles simples, ordinaires
GILOU
4meubles confortables/accueillants
LydieC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meubles/mobiliers décontractés/sans prétention


Explanation:
meubles décontractés. d'ici et d'ailleurs, aussi. simples que séduisants. Bienvenue chez vous. Douceur et harmonie. Page 7. 7. Côté cuisine ...
www.maisons-de-biarritz.com/.../fr/ documentation-envoi-fichier-fr.phtml?doc=Groupe_Moliets_07_2005_fr.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
6 hrs

agree  Marie Gomes: j'aime bien sans prétention
10 hrs

agree  Martine C
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meubles confortables/accueillants


Explanation:
in this context

LydieC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meubles simples, ordinaires


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Le client a choisit meubles simples, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: je suis d'accord avec toi Gilles
14 hrs