KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

skirted or bare legs

French translation: avec volant ou avec pieds dénudés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skirted or bare legs
French translation:avec volant ou avec pieds dénudés
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

12:41 Oct 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: skirted or bare legs
Sofa fabrics: Decide if you want upholstered, skirted, or bare legs and whether you want your couch to be upholstered or slipcovered
xxxNathalieVVT
avec volant ou avec pieds dénudés
Explanation:
'Housse' is something altogether different, it's actually a skirting of fabric so it cannot be upholstered
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2avec volant ou avec pieds dénudés
Nathalie Bendavid
4juponné ou avec pieds apparents
Politi
4avec housse ou avec pieds dénudés
DocteurPC
4Pieds habillés/couverts ou nus
LydieC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pieds habillés/couverts ou nus


Explanation:
just an idea, habillés is also used for furniture (it may look strange i know)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-29 12:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, we use feet in french instead of legs for a sofa

LydieC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec housse ou avec pieds dénudés


Explanation:
des recherches sur plusieurs sites - ils utilisent housse pour skirted sofa ou skirted couch
voir aussi : Ikea.ca
et sears.ca

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avec volant ou avec pieds dénudés


Explanation:
'Housse' is something altogether different, it's actually a skirting of fabric so it cannot be upholstered

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
58 mins

agree  Martine C
15 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juponné ou avec pieds apparents


Explanation:
Collection 3 Jeune Habitat ISC
... MODANE : Canapé "juponné" déhoussable en 2 ou 3 places, existe en différentes
versions, fixes ou convertibles, et un grand choix de tissus. ...
Mobilier Sieges Canapes - Decofinder.com
... avec ses finitions raffinés, ses pieds apparents et habillé de tissus actuels.



    Reference: http://www.isc-fr.com/francais/jeunhab3.htm
    Reference: http://www.decofinder.com/df/fr/univers/54/mobilier_sieges_c...
Politi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish