KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

balloon-back armchair

French translation: chaise médaillon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balloon-back armchair
French translation:chaise médaillon
Entered by: Claire Chapman

17:54 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: balloon-back armchair
balloon-back armchair
Je ne suis pas specialiste de fauteuil, a ceux qui connaissent l'equivalent francais...
Merci beaucoup et bonne soiree : - )
BC45
fauteuil bulle
Explanation:
I'm not sure that this bubble chair is the one that you are looking for: it is an modern armchair in the shape of a bubble. But I thought that you should have the information.

Le fauteuil Bulle par Eero Aarnio en 1968
Basé sur l’idée originale du fauteuil Ballon, le fauteuil Bulle présente le modèle réduit de son design. Comme disait Ludwig Mies van der Rohe : Moins devient plus ! un chef-d’œuvre du modèle réduit.
http://www.eero-aarnio.com/49/Objets/Fauteuil_Bulle.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 20:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***********************
chaise de dossier à médaillon
***********************

Thanks for the additional information. To me, these look more like dining room or drawing room chairs with a round back. The Wikipedia site lists additional choices of chair backs.

Victorian Rococo Revival Balloon Back Chair
Antiques:Furniture:Chairs
Victorian Rococo Revival Balloon Back chair with open rails and a deeply carved floral crest; in excellent sturdy condition; ca. 1860-80; size: 35" Height of back, 17" Width, 16" Seat height. We have two available.

Dossier à médaillon
de forme arondie créé par Louis Delanois en 1769
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dossier_(siège)

chaise "médaillon"
2 Chaises "Médaillon
http://www.achats-malins.fr/maison_jardin/Chaise_4.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 20:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry my URL for the Victorian Rococo Revival Balloon Back Chairs didn't post. Here it is:
http://www.rubylane.com/shops/piatik/item/PS02-17-05-04

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-12 21:08:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
ok pour le terme chaise medaillon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1fauteuil bulle
Claire Chapman
3fauteuil à dossier renflé
Merline


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fauteuil à dossier renflé


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas spécialiste en fauteuils non plus mais c'est une suggestion.

Sur les photos que vous trouverez sur les liens ci-dessous, on peut voir certains de ces fauteuils dont certains avec un dossier renflé.


    Reference: http://www.fauteuil-club.com/fr/modelesarest.php
    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.fr/FAUTEUIL-CLUB-CHICAGO_W0QQitemZ1400566863...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fauteuil bulle


Explanation:
I'm not sure that this bubble chair is the one that you are looking for: it is an modern armchair in the shape of a bubble. But I thought that you should have the information.

Le fauteuil Bulle par Eero Aarnio en 1968
Basé sur l’idée originale du fauteuil Ballon, le fauteuil Bulle présente le modèle réduit de son design. Comme disait Ludwig Mies van der Rohe : Moins devient plus ! un chef-d’œuvre du modèle réduit.
http://www.eero-aarnio.com/49/Objets/Fauteuil_Bulle.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 20:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***********************
chaise de dossier à médaillon
***********************

Thanks for the additional information. To me, these look more like dining room or drawing room chairs with a round back. The Wikipedia site lists additional choices of chair backs.

Victorian Rococo Revival Balloon Back Chair
Antiques:Furniture:Chairs
Victorian Rococo Revival Balloon Back chair with open rails and a deeply carved floral crest; in excellent sturdy condition; ca. 1860-80; size: 35" Height of back, 17" Width, 16" Seat height. We have two available.

Dossier à médaillon
de forme arondie créé par Louis Delanois en 1769
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dossier_(siège)

chaise "médaillon"
2 Chaises "Médaillon
http://www.achats-malins.fr/maison_jardin/Chaise_4.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 20:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry my URL for the Victorian Rococo Revival Balloon Back Chairs didn't post. Here it is:
http://www.rubylane.com/shops/piatik/item/PS02-17-05-04

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-12 21:08:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok pour le terme chaise medaillon
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci pour votre idee, j'aurai dit preciser que c'est une chaise fin XIXe....

Asker: j'aurai du


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
13 mins
  -> Thank you :-)