KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

Two-pronged saddle

French translation: support pour lyre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-pronged saddle
French translation:support pour lyre
Entered by: Julie Martineau

13:53 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / lampes
English term or phrase: Two-pronged saddle
Parts:
(1) Lamp base (A) with pre-assembled:
(1) Two-pronged saddle (B)
(1) Threaded socket (C)
Julie Martineau
France
collerette à deux broches
Explanation:
GDT / électricité :

saddle of a socket = collerette d'un support n. f.

prong = broche n. f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 452 days (2009-12-01 10:59:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Julie !
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Terme utilisé : Support pour lyre - Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collerette à deux broches
Arnold007
3chevalet à deux piedsmimi 254


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-pronged saddle
chevalet à deux pieds


Explanation:
suggestion

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-pronged saddle
collerette à deux broches


Explanation:
GDT / électricité :

saddle of a socket = collerette d'un support n. f.

prong = broche n. f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 452 days (2009-12-01 10:59:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Julie !

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Terme utilisé : Support pour lyre - Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Treloar
4 hrs
  -> Merci Hélène !