KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

Locate the non-handed sides of the cabinet

French translation: repérer les côtés (panneaux latéraux) interchangeables


03:28 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Locate the non-handed sides of the cabinet
It is a manual for the assembly of a cabinet.
What is the meaning of "non-handed" ?
Michel Archambeault
French translation:repérer les côtés (panneaux latéraux) interchangeables
Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le terme français qui échappe à Tony M.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Formidable, merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repérer les côtés (panneaux latéraux) interchangeablesxxxEuqinimod
3 -1sans poignéessueaberwoman
1sans différenciation gauche-droite
Tony M


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
locate the non-handed sides of the cabinet
sans poignées


Explanation:
Sounds like a typo for non-handled.

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not at all, shouldn't assume a typo, and anyway, cabinet sides don't have handles! / OK, sorry, never seen that type this side of the Pond!
1 hr
  -> American cabinets do have handles, but did not stop to think of possible meaning of original , so guess i deserve the unpleasant scarlet letters...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-handed
sans différenciation gauche-droite


Explanation:
I am positively certain of the meaning in EN, but unsure of the FR term, which I have tried to explain more than anything else.

It simply means that both sides of the cabinet are identical, so you don't have to worry which one is the left-hand one and which the right.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locate the non-handed sides of the cabinet
repérer les côtés (panneaux latéraux) interchangeables


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le terme français qui échappe à Tony M.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Formidable, merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Super ! Oui, en effet, c'est exactement ça !
22 mins

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, xxxEuqinimod