KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

soft seating

French translation: assise souple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft seating
French translation:assise souple
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

10:21 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: soft seating
CONTEXT:
This description applies to the manufacturing of custom soft seating product components for the Executive offices to be used in the Congress Hall.
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
assise souple
Explanation:
On trouve également "assise moelleuse", mais davantage pour décrire les canapés que le mobilier de bureau.


http://www.topdeq.fr/mobilier-de-bureau/bergen.do

Le siège à assise souple Unito Primo se différencie par son revêtement en une seule pièce de cuir véritable, une qualité qui le distingue des modèles ordinaires.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-19 08:21:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Anne-Sophie !
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
merci ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assise souple
stephbell
4siègexxxelodienelson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siège


Explanation:
c'est une sorte de siège mou, mais en français, je pense que c'est tout simplement "siège".
Voici le lien que je n'arrive pas à insérer autrement: http://viaterra.net/frindex.htm?url=http://viaterra.net/trav...

xxxelodienelson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assise souple


Explanation:
On trouve également "assise moelleuse", mais davantage pour décrire les canapés que le mobilier de bureau.


http://www.topdeq.fr/mobilier-de-bureau/bergen.do

Le siège à assise souple Unito Primo se différencie par son revêtement en une seule pièce de cuir véritable, une qualité qui le distingue des modèles ordinaires.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-19 08:21:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Anne-Sophie !

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci ! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen B
7 mins
  -> Merci Hélène !

agree  mchd
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
3 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine !

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine !