KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

soleplate

French translation: semelle


14:16 Dec 17, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: soleplate
C'est pour un aspirateur :

 If used in a garage, always wipe the soleplate, ball and stabilizer wheels with a dry cloth after vacuuming to clean off any sand, dirt, or pebbles that could damage delicate floors.

Je ne trouve pas le bon terme...
Aurélie Labrosse
United Kingdom
French translation:semelle
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5semelle
florence metzger
2 -1embout
Guillaume St-G


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semelle


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Amina BENKHADRA
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  Gallagy
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  Annie Estéphan
4 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embout


Explanation:
ou peut-être la brosse? ...

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: plaque du fond de l'aspirateur sur laquelel sont fixées les roues ... embout, c'est nozzle
9 mins