KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

side desk

French translation: retour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side desk
French translation:retour
Entered by: JL01

15:06 Dec 26, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR Admin
English term or phrase: side desk
Quel est l'équivalent en français de "side desk" ?
Merci.

Voici l'extrait:

MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR Admin
NO. 18
Item: SIDE DESK

Specification: for director
Unit: EA
mehdi temzi
retour
Explanation:
Si c'est ce que je crois, ça s'appelle un retour. Voir liens.
Selected response from:

JL01
United States
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retourJL01
4bureau complémentaire/annexe
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3bureau (avec) retourGallagy
3bureau d'angle
Marion Feildel
Summary of reference entries provided
Looks like...
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau complémentaire/annexe


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bureau d'angle


Explanation:
//

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retour


Explanation:
Si c'est ce que je crois, ça s'appelle un retour. Voir liens.


    Reference: http://www.ipsopresto.com/mobilier-de-bureau/bureau-mobilier...
JL01
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: see this everywhere in French office catalogues. Very often a desk comprises the main part, an angle-piece and a "retour" at 90° to the main desk
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bureau (avec) retour


Explanation:
this is a one-piece desk. maybe you're looking for an add-on? There's a pic to see if it's what you want

Zoom Bureau retour droit ou gauche prof 42 c...Bureau retour à gauche : Noir - Alu

Bureau retour droit ou gauche prof 42 cm sur vérins (H 72 cm) ou réglable de 68 à 78 cm. Emboîtement latéral. Structure (détails) et piétements acier finition aluminium....
Plus d'infos

Bureau retour à gauche au meilleur prix – Comparez et achetez pas cher Bureau retour à gauche parmi des milliers de boutiques : trouvez le produit que vous ...
www.twenga.fr/dir-Mobilier,Mobilier-de-bureau,Bureau-retour... - Cached - Similar





Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Looks like...

Reference information:
http://www.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://image.made-in-chin...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16