KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

steel drawing cabinet

French translation: classeur à plans (en acier)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel drawing cabinet
French translation:classeur à plans (en acier)
Entered by: mehdi temzi

15:11 Dec 26, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR Admin
English term or phrase: steel drawing cabinet
Comment traduire "steel drawing cabinet" ?


NO.36
Item: steel drawing cabinet
Specification: 10 steps
Unit: EA
mehdi temzi
classeur à plans (en acier)
Explanation:
Une sorte de classeur métallique, en tout cas.
Selected response from:

JL01
United States
Grading comment
Merci !!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3classeur à plans (en acier)JL01
3armoire à plans métallique
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armoire à plans métallique


Explanation:
pour ranger les plans.

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although posible, thi kind of 'cabinet' is rarely actually an 'armoir' type, more usually a chest of (large!) drawers.
1 day 19 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
classeur à plans (en acier)


Explanation:
Une sorte de classeur métallique, en tout cas.

JL01
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
55 mins

agree  cc in nyc: http://www.world-trades.com/pro/1079/1107-1/steel-drawing-ca...
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: I'd prefer 'métallique' (which is v. often used to mean 'steel'!) or 'tôle' (ditto)
1 day 19 hrs