KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

water bath canner

French translation: Stérilisateur (à bain d’eau)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water bath canner
French translation:Stérilisateur (à bain d’eau)
Entered by: Xavier Omilanowski

13:03 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: water bath canner
Be sure that the canner is centered over the surface unit and flat on the bottom.

The base must not be more than 1 inch larger than the element. Use of water bath canners with rippled bottoms may extend the time required to bring the water to a boil and cooktops may be damaged.

Some canners are designed with smaller bases for use on smooth top surfaces.


C'est surtout le mot canner qui me pose un problème. Merci
kerbager
Canada
Stérilisateur (à bain d’eau)
Explanation:
Mon père faisait également beaucoup de conserves, mais nous on appelait ça un stérilisateur ;-)
Selected response from:

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Stérilisateur (à bain d’eau)
Xavier Omilanowski
4 +1autocuiseur
jmleger


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stérilisateur (à bain d’eau)


Explanation:
Mon père faisait également beaucoup de conserves, mais nous on appelait ça un stérilisateur ;-)

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: ma mère, ma grand-mère, ma tante .... http://users.skynet.be/audivin/b5.html
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M: This is the term I'm familiar with here in France.
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Bernard M: J'en possède un.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day20 hrs
  -> Merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autocuiseur


Explanation:
or autoclave. My mom used to do a lot of canning, but she used a free-standing water bath canner with its own burner, not a stovetop unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-05 15:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stérilisation des conserves
Pour éviter les chocs pendant la stérilisation, enveloppez le bocal dans un torchon. Placez le bocal fermé hermétiquement dans un stérilisateur, un autoclave ou un autocuiseur. Recouvrez d'eau. Si vous choisissez de stériliser par autocuiseur, réduisez les temps indiqués d'un tiers. Si vous n'avez pas d'autocuiseur, une grande casserole suffira.


jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> Merci!