KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

boil dry

French translation: s\'évaporer à sec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boil dry
French translation:s\'évaporer à sec
Entered by: kerbager

16:12 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: boil dry
If pots with a thin overlay of aluminum or copper are allowed to boil dry, the overlay may leave black discoloration on the cooktop.
kerbager
Canada
s'évaporer à sec
Explanation:
Une autre possibilité...
Autrement dit, si on laisse le CONTENU des ustensiles s'évaporer à sec.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'évaporer à sec
Daniel Marquis
3 +2chauffer à sec
Christine Correcher
4si on les laisse chauffer sans liquide
FX Fraipont
3 +1de bouillir jusqu'à évaporation totaleAlain Boulé
3déssécher par ébullition
Trada inc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déssécher par ébullition


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=fra&s...
Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Doesn't that really mean 'boil for the purpose of drying', rather than here, where it is unintentional?
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chauffer à sec


Explanation:
...

Christine Correcher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But wouldn't that mean 'to heat dry'
8 mins

agree  Marion Feildel: "L'autocuiseur ne doit en aucun cas « chauffer à sec » car il serait abîmé par la surchauffe (fonte du fond ou détérioration des dispositifs de sécurité) ."
14 mins

agree  Marie R: Oui, ou "chauffer à vide".
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'évaporer à sec


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité...
Autrement dit, si on laisse le CONTENU des ustensiles s'évaporer à sec.

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tristan Jimenez: oui
10 mins
  -> Merci bien Tristan.

agree  GILOU
54 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si on les laisse chauffer sans liquide


Explanation:
http://manuals.frigidaire.com/prodinfo.../316902307fr.p... - Translate this page
"Une mauvaise installation de ces revêtements peut entraîner un risque de ...... les casseroles en aluminium chauffer sans liquide sur la table de cuisson, elles ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de bouillir jusqu'à évaporation totale


Explanation:
un peu plus long que l'anglais...

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
6 hrs
  -> merci