KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

arm facings

French translation: revêtement de l\'accoudoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arm facings
French translation:revêtement de l\'accoudoir
Entered by: Flore Bargain

08:47 Nov 19, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / fauteuils
English term or phrase: arm facings
Bonjour,

comment traduire arm facing dans le contexte suivant :

When a valance is specified, feature piping/cording is applied to arm facings and around top of valance, instead of lip edge

merci, flore
Flore Bargain
France
revêtement de l'accoudoir
Explanation:
"arm" au sens d'accoudoir (cf. wordreference) et "facing" au sens de revêtement (cf. linguee)
Selected response from:

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revêtement de l'accoudoir
ISABELLE BELPOIS
4 -1façade des accoudoirsxxxGuillaumeT


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revêtement de l'accoudoir


Explanation:
"arm" au sens d'accoudoir (cf. wordreference) et "facing" au sens de revêtement (cf. linguee)


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/arm%20facing
ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
façade des accoudoirs


Explanation:
Ce terme est utilisé dans une brochure trilingue (voir le lien).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-19 09:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"[...] individually hand studded
arm facings sitting on fluted turned feet[...]."

--> "[...] un capitonnage individuel de la façade des
accoudoirs et un piétement strié[...]."


    Reference: http://www.hanbergs.dk/Tetrad_brochures_pdf-1.pdf
xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ISABELLE BELPOIS: La version française est douteuse (ponctuation notamment). Ikea mentionne "revêtement accoudoir".
2 hrs