KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

Charcoal "poly" slate table lamp

French translation: synthétique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poly
French translation:synthétique
Entered by: Lucie Lessard

15:19 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / catalog product description
English term or phrase: Charcoal "poly" slate table lamp
it's a catalog translation on lamps. the word poly comes back a lot as part of the product/material description. The Oxford dic gives me poly as polyester or polythene
I am not sure this is the case as it need to be a rigid polymere. Could it be poly+ acrilic?
Lucie Lessard
Canada
Polyslate = brand name
Explanation:
http://www.polymerproductsinc.com/roofingproduct/

I don't know if this is what you're looking for though..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-08 15:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinon, si cela ne demande pas plus de détails, on pourrait tenter \"ardoise synthétique\"
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
I think that ardoise synthétique est le meilleur. Ces mots sont appropriés pour ce catalogue. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poly = polymer or plastic
Leveleki
2Polyslate = brand name
Florence B


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charcoal
poly = polymer or plastic


Explanation:
In this case I believe that they mean a "plastic" lamp but since the word plastic is not very conducive to quality in people's minds, I would translate it as: "une lampe d'ardoise polymer"

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
You are right about what plastic carries as "quality"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You are right about what plastic carries as "quality"

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Polyslate
Polyslate = brand name


Explanation:
http://www.polymerproductsinc.com/roofingproduct/

I don't know if this is what you're looking for though..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-08 15:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinon, si cela ne demande pas plus de détails, on pourrait tenter \"ardoise synthétique\"

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that ardoise synthétique est le meilleur. Ces mots sont appropriés pour ce catalogue. Merci