KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

Oil lantern...weighted bases

French translation: lanterne à l'huile, bases lestées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oil lantern...weighted bases
French translation:lanterne à l'huile, bases lestées
Entered by: Arroger

00:41 Dec 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Oil lantern...weighted bases
Here's the context:
The Mondovia Oil Lantern Features Roman style round weighted bases for extra stability. For outdoor use only

Je ne suis pas sûre du terme en français pour "oil lantern", ainsi que pour "weighted bases". Merci pour votre aide.
Sophieanne
United States
lanterne à l'huile, bases lestées
Explanation:
C,est bien ça d'après moi.
Selected response from:

Arroger
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lanterne à l'huile, bases lestéesArroger
3lampe à huile, pied lestéxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oil lantern...weighted bases
lanterne à l'huile, bases lestées


Explanation:
C,est bien ça d'après moi.

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: ça me semble correct
7 mins

agree  jacrav: ou « à pétrole » … Salut Roger.
1 hr

agree  Michel A.: Oui Roger
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil lantern...weighted bases
lampe à huile, pied lesté


Explanation:
sans conviction.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23