KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

you can experiment with the setting

French translation: vous pouvez expérimenter le réglage/faire plusieurs essais de réglage.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you can experiment with the setting
French translation:vous pouvez expérimenter le réglage/faire plusieurs essais de réglage.
Entered by: Christine C.

23:59 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Toaster/ grille-pain
English term or phrase: you can experiment with the setting
To achieve the degree of browning desired, you can EXPERIMENT WITH THE SETTING.
Vous pouvez expérimenter le réglage?
Ce texte ne me semble pas avoir été rédigé par un anglais, franchement.
Christine C.
Italy
oui
Explanation:
oui, ça me semble correct
faire plusieurs essais, faire quelques réglages pour obtenir le brunissage souhaité
Selected response from:

Bib
Grading comment
Merci Bib.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9essayez plusieurs réglagesRHELLER
4vous pouvez vous familiariser avec les différents réglages d'intensité
kerbager
4oui
Bib


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oui


Explanation:
oui, ça me semble correct
faire plusieurs essais, faire quelques réglages pour obtenir le brunissage souhaité

Bib
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Bib.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
essayez plusieurs réglages


Explanation:
try different settings

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: or locations? :-)
7 mins
  -> have a good weekend Sarah (this is about how dark you want your toast!!-not where you put it :-)))

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
36 mins
  -> merci Anna!

agree  jemo: ou "différents réglages"
44 mins
  -> salut Jemo :-)

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> merci John :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> salut Geneviève!

agree  Adrien Esparron
8 hrs
  -> merci Adrien!

agree  Michel A.: Yup!
9 hrs
  -> merci Michel :-)

agree  jacrav
13 hrs
  -> merci Jacques :-)

agree  xxxdf49f: oui - l'idée étant de tester diffférents réglages pour arrive au degré de brunissage souhaité - texte anglais parfaitement clair
15 hrs
  -> merci :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous pouvez vous familiariser avec les différents réglages d'intensité


Explanation:
une suggestion...

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8