KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

service department (here) = service après-vente?

French translation: service après-vente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service department (here)
French translation:service après-vente
Entered by: JCEC

14:32 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Toaster/ grille-pain
English term or phrase: service department (here) = service après-vente?
If the toaster or cord is damaged, we advise you not to use the appliance and to take it to the retailer for repair. Damaged cords may only be replaced by the Princess SERVICE DEPARTMENT.
J'ai le sentiment qu'ils ont voulu dire ici "Service après-vente", non? Car "service department" signifie normalement "service auxiliaire", qui ne me semble pas adapté dans notre contexte. De plus, je vois une erreur d'emploi du verbe "pouvoir" traduit par un MAY, alors qu'il aurait fallu un CAN.
Merci pour votre confirmation ou infirmation.
Christine C.
Italy
oui-service après-vente
Explanation:
you're right
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you Writeaway.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5oui-service après-vente
writeaway
4oui c'est le département "service" ou assistance qu'on appelle SAV service après vente
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
service department (here) = service après-vente?
oui-service après-vente


Explanation:
you're right

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Writeaway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
8 mins

agree  JCEC
9 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service department (here) = service après-vente?
oui c'est le département "service" ou assistance qu'on appelle SAV service après vente


Explanation:
May est ok

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33