KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to match sth to sth

French translation: associer qch à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to match sth to sth
French translation:associer qch à
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

14:07 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to match sth to sth
Contexte: jeux pour enfants sur le thème de l'Europe. In this table are the names of 10 countries and 10 typical dishes from those countries. Can you match the food to the country it is associated with ? Quel est le terme francais pour "to match" dans un tel jeu?
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
arriveras-tu à associer chaque plat à son pays d'origine ?
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-22 14:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tout simplement \"associe chaque plat à son pays d\'origine\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 14:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to match = associer donc
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6arriveras-tu à associer chaque plat à son pays d'origine ?Stephanie Huss
5 +1relier qqch à qqch
Nicolas Bonsignore
4faire correspondre
alx


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arriveras-tu à associer chaque plat à son pays d'origine ?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-22 14:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tout simplement \"associe chaque plat à son pays d\'origine\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 14:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to match = associer donc

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: oui, ou "peux-tu..." (c'est purement subjectif, je trouve que ça fait moins de "a") ;-)
1 min

agree  Hervé BLAISE
6 mins

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
7 mins

agree  jacrav
8 mins

agree  Valerie Meyer
5 hrs

agree  agnesb
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relier qqch à qqch


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-22 14:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"L’utilisateur doit relier chaque produit au prix adéquat afin d’assimiler...\" (www.microvocal.com/euro.html)
\"Autoportraits de lecteurs est un jeu numérique ouvert à tous, ... une fonction te permet de relier chaque zone texte ou image à l’adresse de ton choix\" (autoportraitsarapa.after.fr/wcomment.html)

Nicolas Bonsignore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
1 min
  -> merci

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire correspondre


Explanation:
je fais souvent ce type d'exercices avec mes élèves de soutien scolaire.

alx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench