KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Draconium bars is energy to use a gear equipped with

French translation: les barres draconium fournissent l'energie necessaire aux equipements qui les acceptent

18:05 Oct 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Draconium bars is energy to use a gear equipped with
Ce doit être la fatigue de la fin de journée et de la fin de semaine mais je ne comprends pas cette phrase :
"Draconium bars is energy to use a gear equipped with."

Si quelqu'un peut me la reformuler pour mon cerveau lent....
Valérie Madesclair
France
French translation:les barres draconium fournissent l'energie necessaire aux equipements qui les acceptent
Explanation:
that is How I understand it. But what an awful English
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help!
I think you get it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3les barres draconium fournissent l'energie necessaire aux equipements qui les acceptent
Georges Tocco
1ci-dessous
Protradit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
phrase
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Les barres de Draconium recèlent l'énergie même pour le fonctionnement d'un attirail (ou d'engrenage) dont il est (ou elles sont) muni.

The me the original sentence makes no sense out of context. I really don't understand the meaning of the word 'with' at the end of the sentence in the original English. Usually this would be followed by 'it' (if Draconium - the dragon I guess) or 'them' the bars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-28 19:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me ...

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
les barres draconium fournissent l'energie necessaire aux equipements qui les acceptent


Explanation:
that is How I understand it. But what an awful English

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help!
I think you get it!