KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

my three-iron off the tee

French translation: mon fer trois sur le tertre de départ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my three-iron off the tee
French translation:mon fer trois sur le tertre de départ
Entered by: rousselures

16:40 Mar 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / jeux de cartes / golf ?
English term or phrase: my three-iron off the tee
- I'm feeling lucky tonight.
- Change in 5,000. Now, there's a man with confidence.
- Yeah, I'd love to join you, partner, but I got two ex-wives counting on me.
- How about you?
- I'll stick with my three-iron off the tee.
- Straight and safe, huh?
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
mon fer trois sur le tertre de départ
Explanation:
Il a plus de chance de gagner au golf qu'aux cartes. "Tee-off" le début de la partie, le tertre de départ.
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mon fer trois sur le tertre de départ
rousselures
3 +1un fer trois sur le tee
Tony M
4 -1empecher mes trois clubs en fer de toucher le teeGermaine07


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un fer trois sur le tee


Explanation:
'to tee off' = 'partir du tee'

Both terms from R + C

But I think to render the whole of this very colloquial phrase, you're going to have to re-phrase it completely; if I understand the EN correctly, it simply means that he'd rather play golf than join in the poker game (or whatever it is...)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empecher mes trois clubs en fer de toucher le tee


Explanation:
Litteralement la traduction de la phrase sera: Je me limiterais a empecher mes trois clubs en fer de toucher le tee

Je pense que l'auteur veut tout simplement dire qu'au lieu de depenser cet argent au jeux, il se limitera a jouer au golf

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Ce n'est malheureusement pas la traduction littérale de cette phrase ! Il n'y pas de sens voulu de 'empêcher de toucher', et 'n° 3 iron' est purement descriptif, pas pluriel du tout !
50 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mon fer trois sur le tertre de départ


Explanation:
Il a plus de chance de gagner au golf qu'aux cartes. "Tee-off" le début de la partie, le tertre de départ.

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oui, exacte ! Le 'tee' ici, c'est bien le tertre, et pas le petit 'socle' ! // ;-)
2 mins
  -> Merci Tony! Je suis une "veuve du golf", j'entends parler de golf tout le temps...:(

agree  Christian Fournier: ou "mon coup de départ au fer 3"
2 days13 hrs
  -> Merci Christian! Ce serait plutôt "avec" mon fer trois...