KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to bang on about

French translation: ils vanteront inlassablement les mérites de ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bang on about
French translation:ils vanteront inlassablement les mérites de ...
Entered by: ASAtraduction

15:38 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to bang on about
how to translate exactly this expression : to bang on about something extracted from a soccer videogame?

The "aficionados" will bang on about the control system and the quality of the artificial intelligence given to the computer opponents.

Les passionnés décrieront le système de contrôle et la qualité de l’intelligence artificielle des équipes adverses.

J'avais noté "hurleront à l'encontre de" au début.
quelqu'un a-t-il une meilleure idée?
ASAtraduction
France
ils vanteront les mérites de ...
Explanation:
Merely a suggestion
The idea is they will go on and on about this particular feature, it's something positive that they greatly appreciate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-05 15:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...vanter sans cesse les mérites de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 19:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your note...
Well the preceding sentence is pretty positive so I would have thought so.
It depends what follows .. is there a "but" or a "however" ?
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ils vanteront les mérites de ...
Clair@Lexeme
3 +2rabâcher sans cessexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1n'arrèteront pas de parler deLaurent Boudias
3laïusser
Tony M
2n'avoir que cela à la bouche
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'arrèteront pas de parler de


Explanation:
juste une idee.

Ce systeme de controle et l'IA sont tellement bien que les fans vont adorer.

Laurent Boudias
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: oups! j'avais fait un beau contresens...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
18 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laïusser


Explanation:
Just a note in passing to suggest this verb, in an equivalent register, I think, suggested by Robert + Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 16:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree: that is certainly the usual meaning of 'to bang on about', but I don't think the word is used very well in the EN phrase here.

However, I thought it was just worth mentioning in passing in case it might help future users of this glossary

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: je ne suis pas sûre que le sens de laiusser (faire des discours longs et souvent sans intérêt) colle ici...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rabâcher sans cesse


Explanation:
ils ne s'arrêtent pas de vous rabbatre les oreilles

ils s'éterniseront sur le sujet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 16:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rabattre - TYPO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
n'avoir que cela à la bouche


Explanation:
une idée ; malheureusement, je ne trouve pas la formulation idéale, il faudrait modifier la tournure de la phrase...

les fans n'auront plus que cela à la bouche : le système de contrôle et la qualité....

Peut mieux faire ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 17:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre suggestion : "les fans n'ont pas fini de parler du système ...", ce qui peut être pris au sens positif ou négatif

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think that's slightly skewed from the meaning of the original // No, it's really "laïusser" — not 'to talk about nothing else', but rather 'to not stop talking about' // De rien ! :-)
13 mins
  -> Pourtant l'expression veut bien dire "ne parler que de cela"//Ok d'accord, merci pour la précision

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ils vanteront les mérites de ...


Explanation:
Merely a suggestion
The idea is they will go on and on about this particular feature, it's something positive that they greatly appreciate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-05 15:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...vanter sans cesse les mérites de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 19:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your note...
Well the preceding sentence is pretty positive so I would have thought so.
It depends what follows .. is there a "but" or a "however" ?

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: more context can help: X has taken the rather brave step of redesigning the game engine with new controls, moves and options that have made a good game even better. The aficionados of the original will bang on about the control system and the quality of the artificial intelligence given to the computer opponents. is it still the meaning not to stop talking about something in a positive way?

Asker: merci pour vos suggestions à tous, finalement, j'ai mis :"vanteront inlassablement les mérites de..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In this particular context only, yes; 'to bang on about' can often mean 'to complain at length' too, so clearly this couldn't be used just anywhere!
21 mins
  -> you're absolutely right, to be used with caution !

agree  Marie Perrin
16 hrs