KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

sharp edges

French translation: bords coupants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharp edges
French translation:bords coupants
Entered by: elysee

01:51 Mar 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: sharp edges
contexte: Spinning top generator

SAFETY MESSAGES
This kit and its finished product contain small parts which may cause choking if misused. Keep away from children under 3 years old.
*** Metal parts may have sharp edges. ***
Adult assistance is required when assembling these parts.

Merci beaucoup d'avance!
elysee
Italy
bords coupants
Explanation:
Exemples ci-après.

Route hoses and cables away from traffic areas, sharp edges, moving parts and hot surfaces. -- Écarter les flexibles et câbles électriques des zones de circulation, des bords coupants, des pièces en mouvement et des surfaces chaudes. (http://www.marcousa.com/select/datasheets/94032.pdf)
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
merci Roger et à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bords coupants
Roger McKeon
4des arrêtes tranchantes1045


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bords coupants


Explanation:
Exemples ci-après.

Route hoses and cables away from traffic areas, sharp edges, moving parts and hot surfaces. -- Écarter les flexibles et câbles électriques des zones de circulation, des bords coupants, des pièces en mouvement et des surfaces chaudes. (http://www.marcousa.com/select/datasheets/94032.pdf)

Example sentence(s):
  • Remove all sharp edges -- Éliminer les bords coupants
  • Sharp edges and coil surfaces are potential locations which may cause injury ... -- Les bords coupants et les surfaces du refroidisseur tubulaire présentent ...

    Reference: http://www.hubbellcatalog.com/hubbellpremise/instructionshee...
    Reference: http://www.acr.nl/pdf/Acson/IM-ACC(En).pdf
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci Roger et à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
5 hrs
  -> Merci swanda :)

agree  xxxEuqinimod
6 hrs
  -> Merci Euquinimod :)

agree  Katrine McMillan
9 hrs
  -> Merci katrin24 :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des arrêtes tranchantes


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cenek tomas