KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

high effect density

French translation: Haute densité graphique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high effect density
French translation:Haute densité graphique
Entered by: TawfiqShawashi

07:48 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: high effect density
Bonjour,
il s'agit de la description de la conception d'un jeu vidéo.
"This video game has a really dynamic environment and a high effect density."
Merci !
xxxTradstitute
France
Haute densité graphique
Explanation:
C'est une référence à la qualité de l'image caractérisée dans ce contexte par une richesse en détails et un haut degré de netteté grâce à sa haute résolution.
Selected response from:

TawfiqShawashi
Qatar
Grading comment
merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Haute densité graphique
TawfiqShawashi
1nombreux effets graphiques
Julien Griffon
Summary of reference entries provided
Effect density (high or low)
Myriam Dupouy

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nombreux effets graphiques


Explanation:
Ça ressort pas mal sur google, mais je ne peux pas garantir qu'il s'agisse bien de ça dans le cas présent.

Julien Griffon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haute densité graphique


Explanation:
C'est une référence à la qualité de l'image caractérisée dans ce contexte par une richesse en détails et un haut degré de netteté grâce à sa haute résolution.

TawfiqShawashi
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Siddi
9 mins




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Effect density (high or low)

Reference information:
simMarket: G.BOVEE - CRASHFX PRO
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Effect Density: Both Flight Sim 2002 and Fs 2004 use a particle and emitter ... The Effect Density buttons allow you to select a higher or lower resolution. ...
secure.simmarket.com/g.bovee-crashfx-pro.phtml - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-25 11:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Effect Density: Both Flight Sim 2002 and Fs 2004 use a particle and emitter based effects system. The system places emitter points in the Flight Sim world, which then emit particles. These particles have the rules of physics applied approximate a variety of real-world effects. The Effect Density buttons allow you to select a higher or lower resolution. This is for even greater control over the crash effects and to provide support for slower CPU's. The average high density setting is 44 effects. The average low density setting is 18 effects. The effects include: Blast Objects, Craters, Dirt / Dust, Fires, Concussion Flashes, Shockwaves, and Smoke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-25 11:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le plus souvent, on parlerait de "résolution" dans votre cas, je pense, qui sera réglée en fonction de votre carte graphique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 11:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technick.fr - Fonctionnement d'une carte graphique
On peut améliorer le framerate d'un jeu vidéo en baissant la qualité de l'image (résolution, couleur, effets d'ombres et de lumière, lissage, etc...). ...
www.technick.fr/cours/carte_graphique.htm - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 11:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En général on peut modifier la "résolution" des "paramètres graphiques". ;o)

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 117