KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Thrive on praise

French translation: Quel talent !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thrive on praise
French translation:Quel talent !
Entered by: Mathilde Renou

10:18 Sep 1, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / video game
English term or phrase: Thrive on praise
Hello all,

can anyone tell me what "thrive on praise" could mean??

I found "faire des éloges" but it doesn't seem appropriate in my context.

Context :
Short sentences for video game's app
"Get over 500000 in 1 min mode/Thrive on praise/Achieve 10 missions in Mission mode/Congratulations"

Many thanks in advance for helping
Mathilde Renou
Netherlands
Quel talent !
Explanation:
I would suggest a slightly more colloquial sentence if this is a direct address to the player.
Selected response from:

Lise Capitan
France
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quel talent !
Lise Capitan
4digne d'élogesCamille Poudens
3recevez des honneurs/ des récompenses
Irène Guinez
Summary of reference entries provided
to thrive on sth
Tony M

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrive on praise
digne d'éloges


Explanation:
Basically, what I understand is that if you complete
"Get over 500000 in 1 min mode"
Then you receive
"Thrive on praise"
and when you achieve
"Achieve 10 missions in Mission mode"
you receive
"Congratulations"

"Thrive on praise" is imo simply another way of congratulating the player.
This is probably the message which will be displayed once the player complete the task successfully I believe - but this is quite difficult to be certain. You need to see how that would fit within your whole text and adapt it obviously.



Camille Poudens
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thrive on praise
Quel talent !


Explanation:
I would suggest a slightly more colloquial sentence if this is a direct address to the player.

Lise Capitan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: C'est ça! Maurice
1 day 15 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 23 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrive on praise
recevez des honneurs/ des récompenses


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: to thrive on sth

Reference information:
Here is an example of this type of usage, from R+C Super Senior FR/EN dictionary:

he thrives on hard work  : le travail lui réussit

It's hard to know, however, exactly what your original text is trying to say, as there is no context to explain it; I think you may need to ask the customer how it is being used, in order to be able to turn the formulation correctly.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2011-09-01 10:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In particular, the source word order suggests an imperative, though it is hard to see just how this expression could be used in the imperative! Hence I suspect you need to have the sentence expanded, written out in full, so as to see what the real intention is.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Agnes T-H
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Agnes !