KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

foundation files

French translation: piles de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foundation files
French translation:piles de base
Entered by: NikkoTh

10:28 Feb 2, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: foundation files
Règles d'un jeu de solitaire
Move all cards from the arc to the foundation files in the center.

The top card of each pile in the semicircle are available to play on the foundations or around the tableau.

Lien vers le jeu: http://www.mindjolt.com/games/crescent-solitaire-1
NikkoTh
piles de base
Explanation:
Typo, lire "piles" et non "files"
Selected response from:

Thierry Bourguet
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une pile rangée par ordre
FX Fraipont
3 +1piles de baseThierry Bourguet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piles de base


Explanation:
Typo, lire "piles" et non "files"

Example sentence(s):
  • Rangement automatique : les cartes qui ne sont plus utiles sur la table de jeu et qui peuvent être classées sur la pile de base, seront automatiquement rangées.

    Reference: http://jeux-en-ligne.leparisien.fr/jouer/solitaire.html
Thierry Bourguet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bien vu le typo
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une pile rangée par ordre


Explanation:
typo : foundation Piles

"Typically squared and face-up. Most solitaire games feature foundation piles (often referred to as foundations) built on foundation cards (usually the Ace). The aim of these games is to clear the tableaux and move all the cards to the foundation piles. Foundation piles are typically built from the foundation card by suit until the card at the other end of the sequence is reached (if the foundation card is the Ace, this is the King); however, some games have different rules. Usually only thirteen cards are allowed in each foundation. The number of foundations can usually be found by multiplying the number of suits by the number of decks involved in the game."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_solitaire

"Solitaire (patience) - Wikipédia
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solitaire_(patience) - Translate this page
Reconstituer quatre piles de cartes dans chacune des couleurs, du roi à l'as — on ... La seconde rangée commence par une carte visible sur la première carte ... Les deux piles supplémentaires accueillent les cartes suivantes dans cet ordre : ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211