KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

rogue undead

French translation: morts-vivants en maraude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rogue undead
French translation:morts-vivants en maraude
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:06 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video game
English term or phrase: rogue undead
The castle ruins are overrun with wild rogue undead, which prevent us from looting in safety.|
French Locale
Les ruines du château sont infestées de morts-vivants en maraude, ce qui nous empêche d'explorer et
Explanation:
de piller en sécurité
Selected response from:

xxxejoubaud
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Les ruines du château sont infestées de morts-vivants en maraude, ce qui nous empêche d'explorer etxxxejoubaud
4vampires voyous
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Les ruines du château sont infestées de morts-vivants en maraude, ce qui nous empêche d'explorer et


Explanation:
de piller en sécurité

xxxejoubaud
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: Belle phrase ! On pourrait dire "zombies", aussi. Ciao, J-M
28 mins

agree  dassiousi: pas "zombies" = ce terme existe aussi en anglais "Morts vivants" est un terme générique qui peut désigner plusieurs catégories (zombies, squelettes, goules...)
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  William Stein: Il faut les laisser vivre, les morts vivants!
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: envahies par des morts-vivants (infestées peut faire rats morts...vivants :-)
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vampires voyous


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faudrait voir le jeu, mais puisque \"undead\" veut dire \"non-morts\" (Nosferatu) et que les \"morts-vivants\" sont morts, j\'ai pensé à un vampire.

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish