KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

aiming position

French translation: position de visée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aiming position
French translation:position de visée
Entered by: GILOU

08:07 Dec 6, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Darts
English term or phrase: aiming position
Within a guide providing instructions to play darts:

"a lot of players start their throw in an aiming position". I would like to check that my French translation is correct (position de pointage ??).

Thanks.
RocMer
position de visée
Explanation:
11 févr. 2013 - Comment lancer sa fléchette comme un pro? ... La position de visée est simple : avec la bonne posture et en tenant votre fléchette correctement ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2016-12-06 08:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pointing = pointage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2016-12-06 08:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://flechettes-darts.blogspot.fr/2013/02/technique-du-lan...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5position de visée
GILOU
4 +2Posture de tir
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
position de visée


Explanation:
11 févr. 2013 - Comment lancer sa fléchette comme un pro? ... La position de visée est simple : avec la bonne posture et en tenant votre fléchette correctement ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2016-12-06 08:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pointing = pointage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2016-12-06 08:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://flechettes-darts.blogspot.fr/2013/02/technique-du-lan...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Boisban
2 mins

agree  Anthony Teixeira: tout simplement
18 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
3 hrs

agree  MultiPro
13 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
1 day 30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Posture de tir


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: aussi
12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean NICOLET: Petite préférence pour « posture » par rapport à position
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci