High Stakes Gambling

French translation: jeux de hasard à gros enjeu / grosse mise

English term or phrase:High Stakes Gambling
French translation:jeux de hasard à gros enjeu / grosse mise
Entered by: FX Fraipont

07:41 Jul 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Betting horse games on line
English term or phrase: High Stakes Gambling
There are a couple more of these categories that might be of interest to you too.

If you enjoy betting on other sports in addition to horse racing, you should check out our rankings for the best overall sports betting sites.

And if you tend to bet for big money, you should check out our rankings for the best sites that specialize in high stakes gambling.


High Stakes Gambling
A final point to make here is that there’s no need to limit yourself to just one betting site.


Je pense qu'il s'agit de grosses mises, pas sûre...
Irène Guinez
Spain
jeux de hasard à gros enjeu / grosse mise
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jeux de hasard à gros enjeux
Anthony Teixeira
4 +1jeux de hasard à gros enjeu / grosse mise
FX Fraipont
4Jeux de hasard à gros enjeu / à risque élevé / à grosse mise
TOMBE Franklin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high stakes gambling
jeux de hasard à gros enjeu / grosse mise


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: à grosses mises
2 hrs
  -> thanks - le premier sens "d'enjeu" c'est "la mise" : http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/enjeu

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high stakes gambling
jeux de hasard à gros enjeux


Explanation:
http://www.droit-jeu-pari.com/1996/

Anthony Teixeira
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  TOMBE Franklin: c'est exactement cela.
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Oheix: Oui, enjeux au pluriel.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high stakes gambling
Jeux de hasard à gros enjeu / à risque élevé / à grosse mise


Explanation:
la première proposition reste plus adéquate.





    Reference: http://dictionnaire.sensagent.leparisien.fr/enjeu/fr-fr/
TOMBE Franklin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench