computer-controlled “creeps”

French translation: monstres contrôlés par l\'ordinateur (\"creeps\")

English term or phrase:computer-controlled “creeps”
French translation:monstres contrôlés par l\'ordinateur (\"creeps\")
Entered by: Irène Guinez

20:09 Jul 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Betting horse games on line
English term or phrase: computer-controlled “creeps”
Most of the action in XXXXa 2 revolves around fighting against the playable characters on the opposing team.

There are also computer-controlled “creeps” to contend with.
Here’s a screenshot of a typical battle.

Please note that this overview of Dota 2 is intended only to serve as a brief introduction to the game.

If you’re not already familiar with how it’s played, we STRONGLY recommend learning more before betting on it for actual money.

Knowing just the basics really won’t help you to make good betting decisions.

The following guide goes into much more detail and is well worth reading.
Irène Guinez
Spain
monstres contrôlés par l'ordinateur ("creeps")
Explanation:
"Creep : Monstres contrôlés par l'ordinateur."
http://www.jeuxvideo.com/forums/1-19163-530028-1-0-1-0-lexiq...

"etymology - When did "creep" get associated with computer ...
https://english.stackexchange.com/.../when-did-creep-get-ass...
Creeps are a type of unit within Dota 2 that heroes can interact with, but do not have direct control over by default (see Chen, Enchantress and ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monstres contrôlés par l'ordinateur ("creeps")
FX Fraipont
4 +1sbires / creeps gérés par l'ordinateur
Goumiri Abdennour
3Personnages rampant contrôlés par l'ordinateur
david henrion


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monstres contrôlés par l'ordinateur ("creeps")


Explanation:
"Creep : Monstres contrôlés par l'ordinateur."
http://www.jeuxvideo.com/forums/1-19163-530028-1-0-1-0-lexiq...

"etymology - When did "creep" get associated with computer ...
https://english.stackexchange.com/.../when-did-creep-get-ass...
Creeps are a type of unit within Dota 2 that heroes can interact with, but do not have direct control over by default (see Chen, Enchantress and ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Noth: Puisqu'il semble que tous ces "creeps" sont animé(e)s de mauvaises intentions :)
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Personnages rampant contrôlés par l'ordinateur


Explanation:
premier jet

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sbires / creeps gérés par l'ordinateur


Explanation:
Il s'agit de petites créatures (des "bots" animées par l'IA) qui viennent s'affronter sur les différentes parties de la carte où s'affrontent également les joeurs (champions/héros).

Dota 2 emploie les deux termes, "sbires" et "creeps".

http://parisesport.com/guide-debuter-dota-2/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-04 21:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le terme "minions" est souvent utilisé aussi.

http://forums.na.leagueoflegends.com/board/showthread.php?t=...

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci GILOU !