KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Slinky

French translation: Slinky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slinky
French translation:Slinky
Entered by: Hacene

16:05 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Slinky
Voici un site référence :
http://www.slinkytoys.com/toys/
J'ai déjà vu ces jouets mais je ne sais pas comment on appelle ça en français !
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Slinky
Explanation:
it's the name of the brand
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Slinky
Hacene
3a fourrure
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
slinky
Slinky


Explanation:
it's the name of the brand


    Reference: http://www.slinkytoys.com/toys/catalog/cat2/catalog.asp
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
12 mins
  -> cheers Yolanta

agree  Bigot
15 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Oui, nous en avons chez nous ici en France.
22 mins
  -> cheers Gayle

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:jpYIFpscFVEJ:iihm.imag.f... / http://nollywood.free.fr/
31 mins
  -> merci Jerôme

agree  Will Matter: well-known childrens toy invented in the 50s.
37 mins
  -> cheers

agree  PeachPoint
57 mins
  -> Cheers Peach

agree  RHELLER: originally made of metal, now some type of plastic matter
1 hr
  -> Cheers Rita

agree  orianne76: oui (ou "jouet-ressort Slinky", si on veut préciser)
1 hr
  -> merci Orianne

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slinky
a fourrure


Explanation:
recouvertes de fourrure
or
des slinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-25 16:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - leather industry
- zoology


anglais
français

slink
slink n. m.


Définition :
Furriers\'term for pelt of six-month old, fat-tailed lambs, occurring in N. China, Mongolia and Manchuria, having white, or slightly yellowish, small, regularly curled locks.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-25 16:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-25 16:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en peluche

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian