how that would set the bar pretty low

French translation: à quel point les normes de salubrité n'étaient pas très élevées

17:12 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: how that would set the bar pretty low
Once you've decided that cow manure is not necessarily dirty, you can see how that would set the bar pretty low for cleanliness in general
kerbager
Canada
French translation:à quel point les normes de salubrité n'étaient pas très élevées
Explanation:
you can see how that would set the bar pretty low for cleanliness in general : ça vous permet de constater jusqu'à quel point les normes de propreté (ou d'hygiène, ou de salubrité) n'étaient habituellement pas très élevées (ou étaient en règle générale plutôt minces).
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4que le niveau de salubrité ne risquait pas d'être très élevé
xxxCMJ_Trans
4à quel point les normes de salubrité n'étaient pas très élevées
ginefour
4comme cela ferait baisser le seuil des standards de propreté en général
Sandra C.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme cela ferait baisser le seuil des standards de propreté en général


Explanation:
une idée

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à quel point les normes de salubrité n'étaient pas très élevées


Explanation:
you can see how that would set the bar pretty low for cleanliness in general : ça vous permet de constater jusqu'à quel point les normes de propreté (ou d'hygiène, ou de salubrité) n'étaient habituellement pas très élevées (ou étaient en règle générale plutôt minces).

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que le niveau de salubrité ne risquait pas d'être très élevé


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search