KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Take half as many clothes and twice as much money

French translation: prendre la moitié moins de vêtment et deux fois plus d'argent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take half as many clothes and twice as much money
French translation:prendre la moitié moins de vêtment et deux fois plus d'argent
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

02:48 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Take half as many clothes and twice as much money
This is a long text I have to battle with. The whole sentence is

...Take half as many clothes and twice as much money. I find myself in a shirt with a ring around the collar you could snip out and use as a Frisbee.
isarcat
prendre/emporter ..........
Explanation:
prendre/emporter deux fois moins de vêtements et deux fois plus d'argent............
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prendre/emporter ..........Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4Emmenez moitié moins de vêtements et deux fois plus d'argent
lien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take half as many clothes and twice as much money
prendre/emporter ..........


Explanation:
prendre/emporter deux fois moins de vêtements et deux fois plus d'argent............

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  adelinea
4 hrs

agree  Mightyced: tout à fait
6 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
6 hrs

agree  alx: la moitié...et le double
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take half as many clothes and twice as much money
Emmenez moitié moins de vêtements et deux fois plus d'argent


Explanation:
Je me retrouve avec une chemise avec un col tellement sale que si vous le découpiez, vous pourriez en faire un Frisbee/vous en servir comme Frisbee.



lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3