KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

our relationship had alwasy been a stormy one.

French translation: on a toujours eu une relation (très) conflictuel


12:08 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: our relationship had alwasy been a stormy one.
Our relationship had always been a stormy one. I was expecting another child but I lost it when Gary, having falsely alleged in a row that it was not his child, pushed me down a flight of steps.
ying
French translation:on a toujours eu une relation (très) conflictuel
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 12:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conflictuelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-19 15:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depuis toujours, on avait toujours eu une relation conflictuelle.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Notre relation avait toujours été orageuse
Stéphane Le Faou
3 +6on a toujours eu une relation (très) conflictuel
Conor McAuley
4 +3nos rapports avaient toujours été tumultueux / nos relations ... tumultueusesAgnesf
3 +1ci-dessous
Anne JOST


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nos rapports avaient toujours été tumultueux / nos relations ... tumultueuses


Explanation:
*

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER: tumultueuse, c'est l'idée qui me vient le plus naturellement
15 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  kerbager: C'est bon
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Monica Sandor: tout à fait !
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Notre relation avait toujours été orageuse


Explanation:
C'est litéral, mais ça se dit également en français.

Stéphane Le Faou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin
1 min
  -> Merci Sabine

agree  Agnesf
3 mins
  -> Merci Agnès

agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
7 mins
  -> Merci Audrey

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
30 mins
  -> Merci Estelle

agree  Corinne
39 mins
  -> Merci Corinne

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Notre relation a toujous été tumultueuse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 12:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voire brutale !

Anne JOST
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER: Oui pour tumultueuse
15 mins
  -> oui, brutale n'était qu'un clin d'oeil à la suite du texte !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on a toujours eu une relation (très) conflictuel


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 12:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conflictuelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-19 15:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depuis toujours, on avait toujours eu une relation conflictuelle.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
0 min
  -> Thanks Nigel

agree  Agnesf
3 mins
  -> Thanks Agnès

agree  Glen McCulley: des relations...'houleuses'?
9 mins
  -> Thanks Glen

agree  Stéphane Le Faou: "houleuses" sonne également bien
10 mins
  -> Merci Stéphane

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: conflictuelle!
31 mins
  -> Merci ! Schoolboy error!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Thanks