KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jerk the rod back

French translation: ferrez


13:38 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: jerk the rod back
Once the fish bites…jerk the rod back quickly to set the hook
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:ferrez
Explanation:
pour assurer la pénétration de l'hameçon
Selected response from:

Stéphane Le Faou
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ferrez
Stéphane Le Faou
3Moulinez
alx


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferrez


Explanation:
pour assurer la pénétration de l'hameçon

Stéphane Le Faou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je pensais à ça aussi...
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moulinez


Explanation:
C'est à dire tourner une manivelle qui actionne le fil de pêche en arrière.

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8