KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

'drive into the sunset' money

French translation: (argent) pour se la couler douce


21:12 Jul 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: 'drive into the sunset' money
about a person's total worth (financially).

This money is 'chips-down' money.This money is °°'drive into the sunset'°° money.That money may well be 'running away' money, or it may be the figure you need to know in order to make some big life-changing decisions.

TIA!
Sandra C.
France
French translation:(argent) pour se la couler douce
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
oui, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(argent) pour se la couler doucexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1(suffisamment d)'argent pour prendre sa retraite
DocteurPC
3possibilité : s 'en payer une tranche
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(suffisamment d)'argent pour prendre sa retraite


Explanation:
un essai

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: s 'assurer des vieux jours dorés - possible aussi dans ce sens
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibilité : s 'en payer une tranche


Explanation:


je comprends l'expression comme :

1)pour une vie meilleure / à nous la belle vie
aller vers une destination de rêve / idéale / romantique. Rouler vers la belle vie, vers un petit coin de paradis (allez vers l'ouest, c.à.d, pour les USA, la Californie - dans cette expression je pense)

2) moins long terme : passer un bon moment / se payer du bon temps
une belle ballade

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(argent) pour se la couler douce


Explanation:
my take

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
oui, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine J.: je trouve l´expression bonne si ell passe dans le contexte évidemment
2 hrs

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
3 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs