KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Has Someone Made Your Day?

French translation: C'est la meilleure nouvelle de la journée !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You've made my day!
French translation:C'est la meilleure nouvelle de la journée !
Entered by: lorette

11:46 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Has Someone Made Your Day?
Titre d'une publicité.

Has Someone Made Your Day?

Recognizing customer service excellence in Ottawa and Canada’s Capital Region.

C'est simple mais je n'arrive pas à trouver le bon équivalent!!! des idées???

Merci
kerbager
Canada
est-ce la meilleure nouvelle de la journée?
Explanation:
you've made my day! = c'est la meilleure nouvelle de la journée!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-21 12:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelqu\'un vous a annoncé la meilleure nouvelle de la journée?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-21 12:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous a-t-on peut-être annoncé...?
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2est-ce la meilleure nouvelle de la journée?
lorette
3 +1quelqu'un vous a-t-il ensoleillé la journée?sporran
4Votre journée n'a pas été vaineAgnesf
3quelqu'un vous a-t-il mis de bonne humeur?
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3quelqu'un vous a-t-il comblé ?
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has someone made your day?
quelqu'un vous a-t-il mis de bonne humeur?


Explanation:
Vous a-t-on fait plaisir aujourd'hui?

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has someone made your day?
quelqu'un vous a-t-il comblé ?


Explanation:
une suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has someone made your day?
est-ce la meilleure nouvelle de la journée?


Explanation:
you've made my day! = c'est la meilleure nouvelle de la journée!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-21 12:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelqu\'un vous a annoncé la meilleure nouvelle de la journée?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-21 12:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous a-t-on peut-être annoncé...?
autre suggestion

lorette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine J.
0 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: that is not the meaning of "someone making my day"
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has someone made your day?
Votre journée n'a pas été vaine


Explanation:
Suggestion un peu plus éloignée de l'original.

ou : Vous ne vous êtes pas levé pour rien

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: way off - totally lost original meaning (your day has not been in vain?)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has someone made your day?
quelqu'un vous a-t-il ensoleillé la journée?


Explanation:
une suggestion

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this is the closest - the exact phrase does not exist in French
44 mins
  -> merci :-)