KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to plan for the future

French translation: Faire des projets pour l'avenir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to plan for the future
French translation:Faire des projets pour l'avenir
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

14:13 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to plan for the future
Unstable exchange rates can make it very difficult for firms to plan for the future.
ying
faire des projets pour l'avenir
Explanation:
Faire...
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6faire des projets pour l'avenirAssimina Vavoula
4 +5planifier le futur
Philippe Maillard
4 +5faire des projets pour l'avenirAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +2prévoir l'avenir
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4de prédire de quoi demain sera fait
alx
4de tirer des plans sur le futurPhilippe Bodet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
planifier le futur


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SBtranslations
29 mins
  -> merci !

agree  xxxdf49f: ou planifier l'avenir
1 hr
  -> eh oui ! merci !

agree  DocteurPC: mon favori de ces recommendations
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup !

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs
  -> merci !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faire des projets pour l'avenir


Explanation:
Faire...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Améline Néreaud
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxPFB
1 hr

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de tirer des plans sur le futur


Explanation:
Une possibilité !

Philippe Bodet
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
faire des projets pour l'avenir


Explanation:
...
Robert & Collins Cadet Dictionnaire

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
15 mins
  -> Merci... FILAKIA... (ala Kalomoira - FAME STORY)!!!

agree  xxxPFB
1 hr
  -> merci ..

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> merci ..

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> merci ..

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs
  -> merci ..

agree  xxxChristiane T
6 hrs
  -> merci ..

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prévoir l'avenir


Explanation:
ou
la suite des événements

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: yes!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks CMJ_Trans!

agree  Agnesf
18 hrs
  -> Merci Agnès!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de prédire de quoi demain sera fait


Explanation:
...

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8